NTSB Identification: CHI92LA025.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45569.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 10, 1991 in BOWLING GREEN, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N5015D
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT WAS FLYING A GROUP OF SPORT PARACHUTISTS ON A JUMP RUN, AND NOTICED A PILOT PARACHUTE OUT OF ITS PACK. THE PILOT YELLED AT PARACHUTIST BUT HE STEPPED ONTO THE AIRCRAFT WING STRUT. THE PARACHUTE DEPLOYED AND PULLED THE PARACHUTIST OFF THE STRUT. THE PARACHUTE BECAME MOMENTARILY ENTANGLED WITH THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT SAFELY. THE PARACHUTIST LANDED SAFELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT DEPLOYMENT OF THE SKY DIVER'S PARACHUTE. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months