NTSB Identification: CHI92LA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44786.
Accident occurred Friday, November 01, 1991 in BEMIDJI, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8283E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF A SINGLE ENGINED AIRPLANE HAD JUST RECEIVED AN IFR CLEARANCE. THE AIRPLANE PERFORMED AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF AT NIGHT WITH WINDS GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS AND BLOWING SNOW. JUST PRIOR TO ROTATION THE PILOT STATED HE OBSERVED THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR DISPLAYING '0'. HE DECIDED TO TAKEOFF BECAUSE HE BELIEVED INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED FOR AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT STATED HIS OTHER PRESSURE INSTRUMENTS WERE NOT FUNCTIONING PROPERLY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREE AND TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 2 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT'S CENTER. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED A SLIGHT TRACE OF ICE WAS ON THE WINGS LEADING EDGE. ONE OF THE TWO STATIC PORTS WAS FOUND WITH ICE BLOCKING IT. THE SECOND STATIC PORT WAS DESTROYED DURING THE CRASH SEQUENCE. THE ALTERNATE STATIC SOURCE SWITCH WAS FOUND IN THE 'STANDBY' POSITION. THE PILOT STATED, 'I FIGURED I COULD USE THE ALTERNATE STATIC SOURCE ONCE I WAS UP HIGH ENOUGH TO CLEAR THE TREES.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, THE NON PERFORMANCE O FAN EMERGENCY PROCEDURE AND NOT MAINTAINING A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB ON BEHALF OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S NOT REMOVING ICE FROM THE AIRPLANE, NOT OBTAINING ALTITUDE DURING THE CLIMB, AND NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months