NTSB Identification: CHI92FA035.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46272.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 26, 1991 in LITCHFIELD, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N9589B
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT WHO WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED ATTEMPTED VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN IMC CONDITIONS. AIRCRAFT AND THE FOUR PERSONS ON BOARD WERE MISSING FOR THREE DAYS. AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND CRASHED INTO FROZEN LAKE HALF WAY TO INTENDED DESTINATION. PILOT GOT TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS DURING WHICH HE WAS ADVISED OF IMC CONDITIONS ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT AND AT INTENDED DESTINATION, AND THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT FACTOR IN THAT HE HAD SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE; VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC, DISREGARDING HAZARDOUS WEATHER ADVISORIES, PERFORMING FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months