NTSB Identification: CHI92FA028.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45843.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 14, 1991 in VALLEY CENTER, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-236, registration: N412GK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PRIVATE PILOT WITHOUT INSTRUMENT RATING OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEF AND FILED IFR FOR A 4-HOUR NIGHT FLIGHT TO A REFUELING STOP. HIS DESTINATION WAS REPORTING IFR AND FORECASTING MARGINAL CONDITIONS ON ARRIVAL, WITH AN OUTLOOK FOR IFR. WEATHER REMAINED IFR THROUGH ARRIVAL, AND HE COMMENCED AN ILS APPROACH TO THE FIELD. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO INTERCEPT COURSE, THE PILOT INITIATED A RIGHT TURN WHICH CONTINUED AWAY FROM THE FIELD AND WAS ACCOMPANIED BY A RAPID DESCENT OUT OF RADAR CONTACT. THE AIRPLANE BROKE UP IN FLIGHT AS RESULT OF HIGH POSITIVE ACCELERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, HIS LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL, AND HIS EXCEEDING THE AIRCRAFT'S DESIGN LIMITS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR DIRECTIVES AND PROCEDURES, AND HIS CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months