NTSB Identification: CHI92FA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45789.
Accident occurred Friday, November 08, 1991 in KIOWA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150K, registration: N5732G
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE IN NORMAL CRUISE FLIGHT, A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER (TOTAL), WAS EXPERIENCED. CONDITIONS FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING EXISTED, WITH A TEMPERATURE OF 32 DEGREES (F), AND A DEW POINT OF 18 DEGREES (F). A FORCED LANDING WAS CONDUCTED IN A SOFT FIELD AND ON ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES DURING THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE. AFTER DEPARTING THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT COLLAPSED AND DIED. AN AUTOPSY INDICATED HIS DEATH WAS DUE TO A HEART ATTACK. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT FOUND NOTHING OF A MECHANICAL NATURE WHICH WOULD HAVE AFFECTED THE OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY UTILIZE THE CARBURETOR HEAT TO AVOID LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INATTENTION AND THE ENCOUNTER OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DURING AN OFF-AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months