NTSB Identification: BFO92LA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45317.
Accident occurred Friday, November 15, 1991 in PORTSMOUTH, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N3072V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PREPARING TO PRACTICE FULL STOP LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 20. HE WAS ON HIS FIRST LANDING WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE REPORTED THAT HE FLEW A STABILIZED 62 MPH FINAL APPROACH SPEED WITH FULL FLAPS AND ENOUGH POWER TO STAY ON GLIDE PATH. HE STATED THAT HE REDUCED TO IDLE POWER AS THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED THE THRESHOLD. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN, FOLLOWED BY A SECOND BOUNCE WHICH CAUSED THE NOSE GEAR TO COLLAPSE. THE PILOT DOES NOT RECALL ADDING ANY POWER OR ADJUSTING THE PITCH TO THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN ATTITUDE. THE CLUB'S CHIEF CFI STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED SOME VERTICAL WIND SHEAR DURING FINAL AND ON TOUCHDOWN. THE APPROACH END OF THIS RUNWAY IS SURROUNDED BY TREES AND THERE IS ALWAYS TURBULENCE IN THE VICINITY ACCORDING TO THE CFI. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE ATTITUDE DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN AND HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months