NTSB Identification: BFO92LA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44788.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 06, 1991 in BASYE, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY 20F, registration: N9326V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT THAT ORIGINATED AT MANASSAS, VIRGINIA, THEN HE DECIDED TO LAND AT SKY BRYCE AIRPORT, BASYE, VIRGINIA. IT WAS HIS FIRST TIME AT THIS AIRPORT. HE COMPLETED ONE LANDING ON RUNWAY 23 WITHOUT INCIDENT. HE STAYED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR THE SECOND LANDING AND DURING FINAL APPROACH AT ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND HE REALIZED THAT HE WOULD UNDERSHOOT THE RUNWAY. HE APPLIED POWER TO EXECUTE A GO AROUND, HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 300 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND SLID TO A STOP IN A CREEK. A WITNESS REPORTED GUSTY CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY. FACTORS WERE THE GUSTY WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S DELAY IN EXECUTING A GO AROUND. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months