NTSB Identification: BFO92LA007.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45269.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 16, 1991 in SPANISHBURG, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: STINSON 108, registration: N97684
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM MYRTLE BEACH, SOUTH CAROLINA TO CLARKSBURG, WEST VIRGINIA, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT DESCENDED THROUGH AN OVERCAST AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD OBTAINED A COMPUTER RADAR WEATHER REPORT IN STATESVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA, WHICH WAS REPORTING 4500 FEET CEILING AND 20 MILES VISIBILITY. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, WHILE EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT CLIMBED AS HIGH AS 9000 FEET TO AVOID THE CLOUDS. AFTER CROSSING THE FIRST MOUNTAIN RIDGE, HE DESCENDED TO 500 FEET. HE STATED THAT HE SLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO 70 KNOTS AND CONTINUED HIS DESCENT SO AS TO REGAIN SIGHT OF THE GROUND. THE NEAREST WEATHER STATION, ABOUT 10 MILES AWAY, REPORTED THE WEATHER AS OBSCURED SKY AND ONE-EIGHT OF A MILE VISIBILITY IN LIGHT DRIZZLE AND FOG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOW CEILING IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months