NTSB Identification: ATL92LA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46055.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 13, 1991 in TREZEVANT, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: GEORGA L. ATWOOD KITFOX III, registration: N49GA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A WHEEL LANDING ON THE PRIVATE SOD FIELD. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED THE BRAKES TOO HARD, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSEOVER. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months