NTSB Identification: ATL92LA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46056.
Accident occurred Friday, November 08, 1991 in WILSON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N84399
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE STOPPED AND HE WAS FORCED TO ATTEMPT AN EMERGENCY OFF AIRPORT LANDING. THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION INSPECTOR STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MEASURABLE FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS, AND FIFTY CC'S OF FUEL WAS THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT LINES. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF A FUEL LEAK IN THE ENGINE PRIMER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE PUT FIVE GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT THE DAY BEFORE, AND DID NOT STATE THAT HE VERIFIED THE FUEL QUANTITY PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INTENTIONAL OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY THE PILOT. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months