NTSB Identification: ATL92FA026.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45650.
Accident occurred Monday, November 25, 1991 in CARROLLTON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210H, registration: N65SD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD PREFLIGHTED HIS AIRCRAFT AND FOUND WATER IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. A MECHANIC WHO WAS ASSISTING THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE WATER FROZE INSTANTLY WHEN IT CONTACTED THE OUTSIDE AIR. THE PILOT CONTINUED TO DRAW WATER UNTIL NO EVIDENCE OF WATER REMAINED IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN. AN INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED ABOUT 5 OUNCES OF WATER IN THE LEFT HEADER TANK, AS WELL AS WATER IN THE FUEL MANIFOLD (SPIDER). THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN ON THE AIRFRAME AFTER THE ACCIDENT. NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CONTAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM WITH ICE AND WATER, WHICH WAS UNDETECTABLE BY THE PILOT. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months