NTSB Identification: ATL92FA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46287.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, November 16, 1991 in DESTIN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 208B, registration: N951FE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT CTCD APCH CTL & WAS GIVEN THE WX AS SKY PTLY OBSCD, CEILING 100 FT, VIS 1/16 MI WITH FOG, WIND CALM. THE PLT THEN REQUESTED A SURVEILLANCE RADAR APCH TO RWY 14, TO BE FLWD BY A SURVEILLANCE APCH TO RWY 32, IN THE EVENT OF A MISSED APCH FROM RWY 14. THE PUBLISHED APCH MINIMUMS WERE 1-1/4 MI VIS, CEILING 460 FT MSL (438 FT AGL). THE RADAR CTLR OBSERVED AN ALT READOUT THAT WAS BELOW THE PUBLISHED MINIMUMS & ADZD THE PLT TO EXECUTE A MISSED APCH. NO RESPONSE WAS RCVD FROM THE PLT. THE ACFT WAS FND FLOATING IN THE BAY APRX 2 MI FORM THE END OF THE RWY. ANOTHER PLT (BASED AT THE SAME FACILITY) STATED THAT THE TWO PLTS HAD, ON NUMEROUS OCCASIONS, ATTEMPTED THE APCH AT TIMES WHEN THE WX WAS RPRTD TO BE LESS THAN THAT REQUIRED FOR THE APCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO FOLLOW INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES PROCEDURES BY DISREGARDING THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE FOR THE APPROACH AND FAILING TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months