NTSB Identification: ANC92LA017.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45676.
Accident occurred Monday, November 11, 1991 in MOOSE PASS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6742A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT HE GOT THE AIRPLANE OFF PREMATURELY, THEN IT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE THEN LEFT THE RUNWAY AND RAN INTO THE TREES. THE PILOT SAID HE COULD NOT SEE THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY BECAUSE OF FROST ON THE INSIDE OF THE WINDSHIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFT-OFF, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO SETTLE BACK TO THE GROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER SETTLING BACK ON THE RUNWAY, DUE TO HIS VISIBILITY BEING RESTRICTED BY FROST ON THE WINDSHIELD. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months