NTSB Identification: ANC92LA016.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47395.
Accident occurred Friday, November 08, 1991 in STEBBINS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N1685A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT AS THE UPWIND MAIN LANDING GEAR TOUCHED DOWN, THE UPWIND WING BEGAN TO RISE AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL IT. HE ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND BUT THE UPWIND WING CONTINUED UPWARD AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR, THE DOWNWIND GEAR, AND THE RIGHT WING. THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND SLID ACROSS A FROZEN LAKE. THE WIND WAS A DIRECT CROSSWIND BLOWING AT 10 TO 12 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 15 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND DURING LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWIND AND THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND Index for Nov1991 | Index of months