NTSB Identification: ANC92LA015.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45790.
Accident occurred Friday, November 08, 1991 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-14, registration: N4285H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT, JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, HE MADE AN UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPT TO MANIPULATE THE VERNIER TYPE THROTTLE IN ORDER TO SLOW HIS HIGH DESCENT RATE. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD, BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR, STALLED, AND COLLIDED WITH TWO PARKED AIRPLANES. THE PILOT HAD JUST BOUGHT THE AIRPLANE AND HAD ONLY ABOUT 2 HOURS IN THIS TYPE AIRPLANE. HE SAID HE WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH THE VERNIER TYPE THROTTLE WHICH HAD BEEN ILLEGALLY INSTALLED IN THE AIRPLANE SOMETIME BEFORE HE BOUGHT IT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL DURING FINAL APPROACH WHEN HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED TO TRYING TO OPERATE THE VERNIER THROTTLE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months