NTSB Identification: ANC92LA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47394.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 07, 1991 in WHISKEY GULCH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N2584V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT IN COMMAND WAS ATTEMPTING TO SURVEY AN INTENDED LANDING AREA BY PERFORMING A LOW APPROACH. HE MADE HIS TURN FROM THE WATER TOWARD THE BEACH AT 200 ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. DURING THE TURN THE AIRSPEED BEGAN TO DROP AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DESCEND AND POWER WAS APPLIED. THE PILOT ROLLED THE AIRPLANE WINGS LEVEL AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND UNTIL IT STRUCK THE GROUND. THE WIND WAS LIGHT AND VARIABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALLING DURING MANEUVERING FLIGHT. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS OPERATING AT AN ALTITUDE INADEQUATE IN WHICH TO EFFECT RECOVERY. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months