NTSB Identification: ANC92LA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45205.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 02, 1991 in BELUGA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N68291
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE AT 3,500 FEET IN NORMAL CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING AN ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND THEN NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE BROKE AND SEPARATED WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN EXHAUST VALVE FAILURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN, AND TREES. Index for Nov1991 | Index of months