NTSB Identification: SEA92LA029.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45203.
Accident occurred Monday, October 28, 1991 in BILLINGS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS355F1, registration: N101UC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER THE COMPANY INITIATED ABORT OF THE MEDEVAC FLIGHT, THE FLIGHT CREW OF THE AEROSPATIALE AS355 FELT A SHUDDER WHICH THEY ATTRIBUTED TO GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. UPON LANDING AT BILLINGS INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, MONTANA, A PORTION OF THE LEFT-REAR ENGINE COWL DOOR WAS FOUND TO BE SEPARATED, ALONG WITH DAMAGE TO THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES NECESSITATING REPLACEMENT OF THE BLADES. THE CREW HAD PREVIOUSLY NOTIFIED COMPANY PERSONNEL OF THE COWL DOOR LATCH PROBLEM AND HAD PREFLIGHTED THE COWL PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE MANUFACTURER WAS AWARE OF THE PROBLEM AND HAD ISSUED A RELEVANT SERVICE BULLETIN. THE SERVICE BULLETIN HAD NOT BEEN IMPLEMENTED ON THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE UNLATCHING AND SUBSEQUENT OPENING INFLIGHT OF THE LEFT-REAR ENGINE COWL DOOR. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO EXECUTE THE MANUFACTURER'S SERVICE BULLETIN. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months