NTSB Identification: SEA92LA015.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45192.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 08, 1991 in TROUT LAKE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177A, registration: N30515
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT OF THE CESSNA 177A ATTEMPTED A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF AT THE 1750 FOOT GRASS STRIP. JUST AFTER TAKEOFF HE REALIZED THAT HE WAS NEAR A STALL, AND LOWERED THE NOSE TO PICK UP AIRSPEED. WHEN THE NOSE WAS LOWERED, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SINK, AND ULTIMATELY IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND, AND PROPER CLIMB RATE NOT BEING MAINTAINED. FACTORS INCLUDE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING, THE PILOT'S OVER-CONFIDENCE IN HIS OWN ABILITY AND THE ABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT, LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION, AND A TAILWIND. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months