NTSB Identification: SEA92LA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45095.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 20, 1991 in MONTICELLO, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201T, registration: N1087H
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, ABOUT 5 MIN AFTER PASSING THE MONTICELLO AIRPORT, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. THE PILOT REVERSED COURSE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. AS HE WAS TURNING ONTO BASE LEG, THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING ABOUT 50 YARDS SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. AN EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THERE WAS NO OIL IN THE CRANKCASE, A HOLE WAS BURNED IN THE #5 PISTON FROM PRE-IGNITION/DETONATION, THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF ARCING OF THE LEFT MAG AND CONTAMINATION IN THE RIGHT MAG, AND THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS IMPROPERLY ADJUSTED. THE ACFT HAD 88 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME, SINCE A MAJOR OVERHAUL OF THE ENGINE WAS COMPLETED ON 7/12/91.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE/OVERHAUL OF THE ENGINE, AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE #5 PISTON (HOLE BURNED IN PISTON), DUE TO PRE-IGNITION AND/OR DETONATION. ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months