NTSB Identification: SEA92LA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45198.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 13, 1991 in DUCHESNE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-161, registration: N8379V
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS UNAWARE THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD DRIFTED OFF COURSE UNTIL THE ESTIMATED TIME OF ARRIVAL AND THE AIRPORT WAS NOT IN SIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS IN THE AIR AN EXTRA 45 MINUTES WHEN THE PILOT SPOTTED AN AIRPORT. REALIZING THE FUEL WAS LOW, THE PILOT TURNED TOWARD THE AIRPORT. ENROUTE, ONE FUEL TANK WAS EXHAUSTED OF FUEL. THE PILOT SWITCHED TO THE OTHER FUEL TANK AND WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE REMAINING FUEL TANK WAS EXHAUSTED OF FUEL AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. UNABLE TO REACH THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED SHORT AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S INATTENTION AND BECOMING LOST. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE NIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months