NTSB Identification: SEA92LA011.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45886.
Accident occurred Friday, October 11, 1991 in HYDER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: CGKHR
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HUGHES 369D WAS RETURNING TO A LOAD PICK UP POINT WHEN THE PILOT FELT AND HEARD A VIBRATION, WHICH SEEMED TO BE COMING FROM THE AREA OF THE TAIL ROTOR. THE PILOT ROLLED BACK THE POWER, AND BEGAN AN AUTOROTATION. AS HE INCREASED POWER AND COLLECTIVE, TO MANEUVER FOR THE FLARE, HE HEARD TWO LOUD BANGS COME FROM THE TAIL ROTOR AREA. THIS WAS FOLLOWED IMMEDIATELY BY AN UNCONTROLLED ROTATION OF THE AIRFRAME. HE ATTEMPTTED TO APPLY FULL UP COLLECTIVE JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT, BUT HIT THE TERRAIN WITH CONSIDERABLE FORCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR HUB ASSEMBLY. FACTORS INCLUDE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, AND HIGH VEGETATION. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months