NTSB Identification: SEA92LA010.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43956.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 13, 1991 in COLVILLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172C, registration: N64475
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT WAS AWARE THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH. THE PILOT EXTENDED FULL FLAPS AND CONTINUED THE APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE FLOATED DOWN THE RUNWAY AND TOUCHED DOWN NEAR THE END. THE PILOT REALIZED THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ROOM TO STOP AND APPLIED FULL POWER WITHOUT RETRACTING THE FLAPS. THE AIPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND BECAME AIRBORNE WHEN THE TERRAIN DROPPED SEVERAL FEET OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER THE ABORTED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR OBSTRUCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED GO-AROUND. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE AND SPEED DURING THE APPROACH. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months