NTSB Identification: SEA92LA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45196.
Accident occurred Friday, October 11, 1991 in RAWLINS, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N2015B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT LIFTED THE LEFT WING AND SWUNG THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LEVEL THE WINGS, HOWEVER, THE AIPLANE TRAVELLED OFF THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND, HOWEVER, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR CAUGHT ON A DITCH. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: GUSTS AND CROSSWIND. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months