NTSB Identification: SEA92LA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45199.
Accident occurred Monday, October 14, 1991 in SANDPOINT, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: MCHOLLAND XPA-11, registration: N11XP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE XPA-11 HOME-BUILT AIRCRAFT DECIDED TO LAND IN A FIELD TO VISIT A FRIEND. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN, AS THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES IN AN ATTEMPT TO STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POOR IN-FLIGHT DECISION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months