NTSB Identification: SEA92LA007.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45811.
Accident occurred Monday, October 14, 1991 in MARYSVILLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA24-180, registration: N7759P
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PIPER PA 24 IMPACTED THE TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING, AFTER A TOTAL ENGINE FAILURE ON CLIMBOUT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACCESSARY DRIVE GEAR WAS LOOSE ON THE END OF THE CRANKSHAFT, AND WAS THEREFORE NOT DRIVING THE ACCESSARY SECTION. THE AIRCRAFT HAD EXPERIENCED A PROPELLER STRIKE AT AN EARLIER DATE, AND THE INSTRUCTIONS IN THE TEXTRON LYCOMING SERVICE BULLETIN WERE NOT FOLLOWED WHEN THE REPAIRS WERE PERFORMED. THE BULLETIN CALLED FOR A NEW STYLE DRIVE GEAR AND GEAR RETAINING BOLT, BUT THE OLD STYLE PARTS WERE INSTALLED INSTEAD. ACCORDING TO LYCOMING, THE NEW PARTS MUST BE USED IN ORDER TO INSURE THAT THE GEAR SEATS ON THE CRANKSHAFT MOUNTING FACE, AND DOES NOT WORK LOOSE DURING ENGINE OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SLIPPAGE OF THE ACCESSARY DRIVE GEAR DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. FACTORS INCLUDE A FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months