NTSB Identification: SEA92LA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45197.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 13, 1991 in WOODBURN, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA C-150M, registration: N9263U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT OF THE CESSNA 150 ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, WHEN SHE LOST PARTIAL POWER, AND EXPERIENCED SEVERE VIBRATIONS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. LATER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN EXHAUST VALVE WAS SEIZED IN ITS GUIDE, AND WAS STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A SEIZED ENGINE EXHAUST VALVE. FACTORS INCLUDE ROUGH TERRAIN AND A COLLAPSED NOSE GEAR. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months