NTSB Identification: SEA92LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45195.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 10, 1991 in RENTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-140, registration: N55841
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CFI AND HIS STUDENT WERE ON INITIAL CLIMBOUT WHEN THEY EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. THEY TURNED BACK TOWARD THE FIELD IN ORDER TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING, BUT A SUBSEQUENT TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER CAUSED A FORCED LANDING IN A LAKE ONE-HALF MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE ENGINE, WHICH LATER OPERATED NORMALLY DURING A TEST RUN, DISPLAYED NO APPARENT PRE-IMPACT DEFECTS, ABNOMALITIES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR A FORCED LANDING. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months