NTSB Identification: SEA92LA003.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45193.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 08, 1991 in SNOHOMISH, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 337A-RG, registration: N6396F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.NEITHER THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT NOR THE STUDENT IN THE CESSNA 337 REALIZED THAT THEY HAD NOT RECONFIGURED THE FUEL SYSTEM AFTER THE LAST SIMULATED ENGINE-OUT APPROACH. THEY THEREFORE WERE FEEDING BOTH ENGINES FROM ONE TANK. WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. JUST AFTER THE FINAL TAKEOFF THEY EXHAUSTED THE FUEL IN THE SELECTED TANK AND, ALTHOUGH THE SELECTOR WAS THEN REPOSITIONED, WERE UNABLE TO REGAIN POWER IN TIME TO AVOID THE FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN A FIELD OF CORN ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM STARVATION, DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL TANK SELECTION. FACTORS INCLUDE PROCEDURES NOT BEING FOLLOWED, AND INATTENTIVENESS. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months