NTSB Identification: SEA92FA002.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45191.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 05, 1991 in MILTONFREEWATER, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172G, registration: N1372F
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING JUST ABOVE THE TREE LINE IN A VALLEY APPROXIMATELY 1,000 FEET BELOW THE RIDGE LINE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO TRAVEL THROUGH THIS VALLEY WHICH LED INTO A BOX CANYON. THE AIRPLANE THEN MADE AN APPROXIMATE 45 DEGREE BANKING RIGHT TURN, AND ALMOST COMPLETED THE 180 DEGREE TURN WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH THE TREES AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE TERRAIN. THE WINESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING NORMALLY THE ENTIRE TIME AND THAT THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE UNDER CONTROL UNTIL THE TURNING MANEUVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, CLEARANCE NOT MAINTAINED, LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, AND LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH GEOGRAPHICAL AREA. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months