NTSB Identification: NYC92LA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44977.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 31, 1991 in BEEKMANTOWN, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N5889E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT MADE A TAKEOFF USING 2 NOTCHES OF FLAPS. HE RETRACTED ONE NOTCH AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED. HE REEXTENDED THE FLAPS AND AFTER LEAVING GROUND EFFECT, THE LEFT WING STALLED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB OVER OBSTACLES AND ENTERED A SECOND STALL, THE AIRPLANE TURNED LEFT AND DESCENDED INTO TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL DUE TO THE PILOT'S DECISION TO PREMATURELY RETRACT THE WING FLAPS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months