NTSB Identification: NYC92LA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45268.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 30, 1991 in MILLVILLE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22B, registration: N502TH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS MAKING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING BECAUSE OF A BURNING SMELL IN THE COCKPIT. DURING LANDING THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER. THE WIND WAS FROM 020 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS WITH PEAK GUSTS TO 18. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLYING TIME OF 117 HOURS WITH 65 HOURS PILOT IN COMMAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months