NTSB Identification: NYC92LA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45030.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of USAIR
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 23, 1991 in BOSTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 737-4B7, registration: N441US
Injuries: 1 Serious,91 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE BOEING 737 WAS ON LANDING ROLL WHEN A DOOR IN THE AFT GALLEY OPENED. A LIQUOR KIT ROLLED OUT TOWARD AN AFT FACING FLIGHT ATTENDANT WHO FENDED OFF THE KIT WITH HER LEFT HAND. HER HAND BENT REARWARD AND THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT RECEIVED A BROKEN WRIST. BOTH FLIGHT ATTENDANTS SEATED IN THE REAR OF THE AIRPLANE SAID THEY BELIEVED THE DOOR WAS LOCKED PRIOR TO LANDING. AFTER LANDING THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS WERE ABLE TO OPEN THE DOOR AGAIN BY HAND AFTER IT WAS LOCKED. MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WERE UNABLE TO DUPLICATE THE FAILURE; HOWEVER, THE LATCHES WERE REPLACED AS A PRECAUTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LATCH FAILURE ON A DOOR IN THE AFT GALLEY WHICH ALLOWED A LIQUOR KIT TO ROLL FORWARD. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months