NTSB Identification: NYC92LA017.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45267.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 22, 1991 in FAIRFIELD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: Beech A23, registration: N1425L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR RUNWAY 22 WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT ONE WING TANK CONTAINED SEVRAL GALLONS OF FUEL. THE OTHER WING TANK WAS RUPTURED, AND IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED HOW MUCH FUEL THAT TANK CONTAINED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON'S WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months