NTSB Identification: NYC92LA016.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45266.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 19, 1991 in EDGARTOWN, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N14189
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT MADE A FULL FLAP LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED BOUNCING. HE ADDED POWER, HOWEVER, HE DID NOT ADD FULL POWER AND MAKE A GO AROUND. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED BOUNCING UNTIL THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. WHEN INTERVIEWED, THE PILOT SAID HE WAS OVER CAUTIOUS ABOUT ADDING FULL POWER WITH FULL FLAPS BECAUSE HE WAS WORRIED ABOUT AN UNCONTROLLABLE PITCHUP FOLLOWED BY A STALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND THROTTLES. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months