NTSB Identification: NYC92LA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45808.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 19, 1991 in MONTGOMERY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-260, registration: N9122P
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE QUIT THEN STARTED AGAIN. THE ENGINE THEN FAILED TOTALLY, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE HIT TREES. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION SHOWED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK EMPTY, WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE. THE LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK WAS HALF FULL AND BOTH AUXILIARY TANKS WERE FULL. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE SWITCH WAS IN THE 'OFF' POSITION, FUEL BOOST PUMP IN THE 'ON' POSITION, AND FUEL STRAINER AND SUMP VOID OF ANY FUEL. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND HAD A TOTAL OF 2 FLIGHT HOURS IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO CORRECTLY POSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK WAS EXHAUSTED, RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION TO THE ENGINE. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months