NTSB Identification: NYC92LA010.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45786.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 19, 1991 in WEBSTER, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/1993
Aircraft: BALLOON WORKS FIREFLY 7, registration: N4051L
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITH LOW FUEL, THE PLT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LND IN A CONFINED AREA, NEXT TO A 34,500 VOLT PWR LINE. THE PLT SAID A GND CREWMAN GRABBED THE BASKET PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, AND SHE WAS NOT AWARE OF HIS PRESENCE. THE DEFLATING BALLOON ENVELOPE CONTACTED THE PWR LINE AND CURRENT FLOWED DOWN THE TEMPERATURE SENSING LINE BETWEEN THE TOP OF THE ENVELOPE AND THE BASKET. THE GND CREWMAN WAS FATALLY ELECTROCUTED AND HIS 12 YEAR OLD SON RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE GND CREWMAN WAS FROM ANOTHER BALLOON CREW WHICH HAD ALREADY LANDED; HE WAS NOT IN RADIO CONTACT WITH THE PLT OF N4051L
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE GROUND CREWMAN (FROM ANOTHER BALLOON) TO RECOGNIZE THE HAZARDOUS CONDITION THAT EXISTED, WHEN THE BALLOON CAME IN CONTACT WITH A HIGH VOLTAGE POWER LINE DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING, THE PROXIMITY OF THE POWER LINE, FAILURE OF THE BALLOON PILOT TO REMAIN CLEAR OF THE POWER LINE, AND THE GROUND CREWMAN'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY COMMUNICATE WITH THE BALLOON PILOT. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months