NTSB Identification: NYC92LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45806.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 10, 1991 in TOLEDO, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N739LT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID HE FORGOT TO TAKE THE GUST LOCK OFF THE RIGHT AILERON. THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, STARTED TO TURN LEFT, AND STRUCK A FENCE NEAR THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PREFORM AN AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT, AND REMOVE THE GUST LOCK FROM THE AILERON, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL DURING INITIAL CLIMB. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months