NTSB Identification: NYC92LA003.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45605.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 09, 1991 in LINCOLN, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N76101
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A DAYTIME APPROACH TO A RIVER, THE PILOT OF FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN OVER THE AREA TO LOOK FOR OBSTRUCTIONS, BUT HAD FAILED TO OBSERVE THE LINES ACROSS THE RIVER. ON FINAL APPROACH, THE VERTICAL STABILIZER STRUCK THE WIRES. THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. SUNGLARE FROM THE SURFACE OF THE WATER, WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE TRANSMISSION LINES. A FACTOR WAS THE SUNGLARE. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months