NTSB Identification: NYC92FA009B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45213.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 16, 1991 in NEWARK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/14/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 737-291, registration: N7385F
Injuries: 36 Minor,134 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BOTH AIRPLANES LANDED IN SEQUENCE ON RUNWAY 4R, AND WERE PROCEEDING TO THEIR RESPECTIVE GATES. THE AMERICAN MD-80 LANDED FIRST. THE CONTINENTAL BOEING 737 WAS TOLD TO CROSS RUNWAY 4L AND CONTACT GROUND AFTER CROSSING. THE COLLISION OCCURRED AT THE INTERSECTION OF TAXIWAYS 'R' AND 'K'. BOTH FLIGHT CREWS WERE OCCUPIED WITH COCKPIT DUTIES AND DID NOT SEE EACH OTHER PRIOR TO THE COLLISION. NEITHER CREW RECEIVED TRAFFIC INFORMATION OR A WARNING FROM ATC PRIOR TO THE IMPACT. THE ATC SPECIALISTS IN THE TOWER WERE DISTRACTED BY A MAINTENANCE AIRPLANE TAXING NEAR RUNWAY 11. THE LOCAL AND GROUND CONTROLLERS SAID THEY THOUGHT THE AIRPLANES WOULD NOT COLLIDE, SO THEY DID NOT ISSUE A WARNING OR TRAFFIC INFORMATION. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED ON A CLEAR NIGHT AND WEATHER WAS NOT A FACTOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE CREW OF THE B-737, N7385F, TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE TAXIING, AND FAILURE BY AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS TO PROVIDE TRAFFIC INFORMATION AND/OR ISSUE WARNINGS TO EITHER FLIGHTCREW. A FACTOR WAS THE AFTER-LANDING TASK SATURATION OF BOTH FLIGHTCREWS. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months