NTSB Identification: NYC92DNC01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45404.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 13, 1991 in HARTFORD, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1993
Aircraft: DENNEY AIRCRAFT BEHN KIT FOX III, registration: N898KG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured. THE PILOT MISREAD THE TERRAIN AND INITIATED AN APPROACH TO RISING TERRAIN. HE MADE A GO AROUND AND WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE NOSE ENOUGH TO ACCELERATE. DURING THE GO AROUND, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STALL/SPIN. IN ADDITION, THE WINDS WERE GUSTY AND THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING THROUGH TURBULENT AIR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE AN IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH BY THE PILOT, THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN AND MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED, RISING TERRAIN, AND TURBULENT AIR CONDITIONS. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months