NTSB Identification: NYC92DHJ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46271.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 13, 1991 in MORICHES, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: CHALLENGER II BOMBADIER, registration: N8182K
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious. THE PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH IN A HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A FLIGHT CONTROL PROBLEM. ACCORDING TO A PASSENGER, THE RIGHT FLAPERON DID NOT RESPOND TO CONTROL INPUTS. THE AIRPLANE BANKED LEFT AND CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT DUE TO A FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months