NTSB Identification: NYC92DHA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45659.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 23, 1991 in MILFORD, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: JESSE KNIGHT LONG EZ, registration: N172JK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE FLYING LOW OVER A RIVER. A WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE IN A TURN PRIOR TO IMPACTING A STATIC WIRE CROSSING THE RIVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE, AIRFRAME AND FLIGHT CONTROLS AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months