NTSB Identification: MIA92LA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45668.
Accident occurred Monday, October 28, 1991 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N69250
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON THE STUDENT'S FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLT TO PRACTICE TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS AFTER FLARING TO LAND, THE ACFT BALLOONED, STALLED, & LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WHICH COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE & FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM A BALLOONED LANDING. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months