NTSB Identification: MIA92LA016A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44782.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 24, 1991 in DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N136AT
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT OF N136AT WAS CLEARED TO TAXI AROUND N3110R AND ENTER THE RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF. AS PILOT TAXIED SHE DIVERTED HER ATTENTION TO CLOSE HER DOOR. HER AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND HER RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH THE LEFT WING AND PROPELLER OF N3110R.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND OF N136AT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM N3110R WHILE DIVERTING HER ATTENTION TO CLOSE HER DOOR DURING TAXI TO TAKEOFF. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months