NTSB Identification: MIA92LA015.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44779.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 19, 1991 in TUPELO, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1993
Aircraft: ROCKWELL 685, registration: N32652
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT STATED AIRCRAFT FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES HAD NOT BEEN OPERATING PROPERLY. THE LAST TIME THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN FOR REPAIR OF THE FUEL GAUGES, 12 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, HE BELIEVED 230 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS IN THE AIRCRAFT. SINCE THAT TIME HE CALCULATED HIS FUEL QUANTITY BY FUEL ADDED AND FUEL BURN ESTIMATES. WHILE ON APPROACH TO TUPELO BOTH ENGINES QUIT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD. AFTER THE ACCIDENT LESS THAN ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO INSURE THAT ADEQUATE FUEL WAS PLACED ON THE AIRCRAFT FOR THE FLIGHT RESULTING IN LOSS OF POWER IN BOTH ENGINES DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months