NTSB Identification: MIA92LA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44420.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 13, 1991 in SEBRING, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/1993
Aircraft: CHRISTEN INDUSTRIES PITTS S-2B, registration: N69SZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AS THE TAILWHEEL SETTLED DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED AND THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CONTACTED TALL GRASS, WHICH CAUSED THE SPADE UNDER THE LEFT BOTTOM WING TO SEPARATE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ROTATED TO THE LEFT AND CAME TO REST. A POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE A PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE LANDING GEAR OR BRAKE SYSTEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE AND COLLISION WITH TALL GRASS BESIDE THE RUNWAY. THE TALL GRASS WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months