NTSB Identification: MIA92LA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45609.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 10, 1991 in PANAMA CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: LAKE LA-4, registration: N25PA
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG AFTER THE STUDENT POSITIONED THE PROPELLER CONTROL TO THE HIGH RPM POSITION, THE CFI STATED THAT HE HEARD A LOUD NOISE & THE ENG EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT, IMMEDIATELY INITIATED A DESCENT, POSITIONED THE PROPELLER CONTROL TO THE LOW RPM POSITION, BUT NEVER LOOKED AT THE ENG INSTRUMENTS. WHILE DESCENDING THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, THEN CAME TO REST INVERTED ON THE GROUND. THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED WHICH REVEALED FUEL QUANTITY SUFFICIENT TO SUSTAIN ENG OPERATION. THE ENG WAS REMOVED FOR FURTHER EXAMINATION WHICH REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PROP & PROP GOVERNOR WERE REMOVED FOR EXAM WHICH REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CFI'S INADEQUATE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOLLOWING THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months