NTSB Identification: MIA92LA007.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45610.
Accident occurred Monday, October 07, 1991 in SUMMERFIELD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: O'DELL, HERBERT L. EVANS VP-1, registration: N4224C
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS EXAMINED THE FOLLOWING DAY BY AN FAA INSPECTOR WHO STATED THAT THE FUEL TANK WAS DAMAGED BUT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKAGE UNDER THE TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months