NTSB Identification: MIA92LA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45611.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 06, 1991 in TYLERTOWN, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N5414S
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, OIL BEGAN COVERING THE WINDSHEILD. THE PILOT PREFORMED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, OBSERVED A FENCE AHEAD. HE APPLIED POWER TO CLEAR THE FENCE. BECAUSE HE HAS NO USEFUL VISION IN THE LEFT EYE, HE BANKED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT TO LOCATE A SUITABLE LANDING LOCATION. DURING THE TURN THE RT WING COLLIDED WITH A TREE. ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT OIL SEAL WAS PARTIALLY EXTRUDED. THIS ALLOWED OIL TO EXIT THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 176.5 HRS SINCE OVERHAUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OIL FOULING OF THE WINDSHIELD DUE TO A LOOSE ENGINE OIL SEAL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S PREEXISTING VISION IMPAIRMENT. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months